Targeted poker quiz 09: Great players (beginner)


Note: Not at the old Poker1 site. This 39-part series of quizzes, originally published (2004-2006) in Poker Player, is based on the Mike Caro University of Poker library of research and advice. In each entry, Mike Caro presents 10 questions covering a category of poker, targeted for beginner, intermediate, or advanced players. Answers with explanations appear below each quiz, with the questions repeated for easy reference.


The MCU Targeted Poker Quiz series

(See the index to this series)

Great players – past and present (level: beginner)

  1. What famous poker player is credited with making a media tour that popularized the game in the 1970s?

    (a) Puggy Pearson;

    (b) Jennifer Harman;

    (c) Amarillo Slim;

    (d) Jack Straus.

  2. The nickname of the 2004 World Series of Poker main event champion is…

    (a) Flintstone;

    (b) Fossilman;

    (c) Five Star;

    (d) Federal Flyer.

  3. The nickname of renowned world champion and Hall of Fame player Doyle Brunson is…

    (a) Oklahoma Straw;

    (b) Houston Hailstorm;

    (c) Tennessee Stallion;

    (d) Texas Dolly.

  4. Who gave Doyle Brunson his nickname?

    (a) Sailor Roberts;

    (b) Chip Reese;

    (c) Jimmy the Greek;

    (d) Jack Binion.

  5. What was the name of the first artificially intelligent computer poker player to compete at a world-class level?

    (a) Robot 924;

    (b) Orac;

    (c) Montana;

    (d) Spirit of Saint Louis.

  6. Which major casino executive won the World Series of Poker main event to become world champion in 1978?

    (a) Donald Trump;

    (b) Lyle Berman;

    (c) Bobby Baldwin;

    (d) Bob Stupak.

  7. Which of the following world class players has not won a World Series of Poker main event?

    (a) Amarillo Slim;

    (b) Chip Reese;

    (c) Sailor Roberts;

    (d) Puggy Pearson.

  8. What well-known player was tournament director at the World Series of Poker in 1978 (as well as surrounding years)?

    (a) Doyle Brunson;

    (b) Billy Baxter;

    (c) Eric Drache;

    (d) Matt Savage.

  9. The World Poker Tour was first proposed by a United States senator…

    (a) True;

    (b) False.

  10. Which famous poker player did not win back-to-back World Series of Poker main event championships…

    (a) Doyle Brunson;

    (b) Phil Hellmuth;

    (c) Stu Ungar;

    (d) All of the above, because none won back-to-back titles


Answers and explanations (with questions repeated for convenience)

Great players – past and present (level: beginner)

  1. What famous poker player is credited with making a media tour that popularized the game in the 1970s?

    (a) Puggy Pearson;

    (b) Jennifer Harman;

    (c) Amarillo Slim;

    (d) Jack Straus.

    Answer: (c). Amarillo Slim helped to popularize poker poker in the 1970s and early 1980s with many TV appearances, movie cameos, and even a book. He was the most widely recognized poker personality at that time.

  2. The nickname of the 2004 World Series of Poker main event champion is…

    (a) Flintstone;

    (b) Fossilman;

    (c) Five Star;

    (d) Federal Flyer.

    Answer: (b). Greg Raymer won the 2004 World Series of Poker main event. His nickname is Fossilman.

  3. The nickname of renowned world champion and Hall of Fame player Doyle Brunson is…

    (a) Oklahoma Straw;

    (b) Houston Hailstorm;

    (c) Tennessee Stallion;

    (d) Texas Dolly.

    Answer: (D). The nickname of Doyle Brunson is “Texas Dolly.”

  4. Who gave Doyle Brunson his nickname?

    (a) Sailor Roberts;

    (b) Chip Reese;

    (c) Jimmy the Greek;

    (d) Jack Binion.

    Answer: (c). Jimmy the Greek is credited with giving Doyle Brunson his nickname, “Texas Dolly” – “Dolly” was a playful use of the name “Doyle.”

  5. What was the name of the first artificially intelligent computer poker player to compete at a world-class level?

    (a) Robot 924;

    (b) Orac;

    (c) Montana;

    (d) Spirit of Saint Louis.

    Answer: (B). Orac was the name of the first artificially intelligent computer poker player capable of serious competition. Developed in the early 1980s by Mike Caro, “Orac” is actually “Caro” spelled backwards.

  6. Which major casino executive won the World Series of Poker main event to become world champion in 1978?

    (a) Donald Trump;

    (b) Lyle Berman;

    (c) Bobby Baldwin;

    (d) Bob Stupak.

    Answer: (C). Now famous as a leading casino executive and power-broker in Las Vegas, Bobby Baldwin won the Word Series of Poker main event to become world champion in 1978.

  7. Which of the following world class players has not won a World Series of Poker main event?

    (a) Amarillo Slim;

    (b) Chip Reese;

    (c) Sailor Roberts;

    (d) Puggy Pearson.

    Answer: (B). World-class professional player Chip Reese – often voted best all-around player in the world by his peers – has never won a World Series of Poker main event.

  8. What well-known player was tournament director at the World Series of Poker in 1978 (as well as surrounding years)?

    (a) Doyle Brunson;

    (b) Billy Baxter;

    (c) Eric Drache;

    (d) Matt Savage.

    Answer: (C). Eric Drache was the tournament director for the World Series of Poker throughout its early growth years.

  9. The World Poker Tour was first proposed by a United States senator…

    (a) True;

    (b) False.

    Answer: (B – false). The World Poker Tour was not first proposed by a U.S. senator.

  10. Which famous poker player did not win back-to-back World Series of Poker main event championships…

    (a) Doyle Brunson;

    (b) Phil Hellmuth;

    (c) Stu Ungar;

    (d) All of the above, because none won back-to-back titles

    Answer: (B). Despite his many tournament titles, Phil Hellmuth did not win the World Series of Poker main event in back-to-back years.


Next MCU Targeted Poker Quiz in this series

Published by

Mike Caro

Visit Mike on   → Twitter   ♠ OR ♠    → FaceBook

Known as the “Mad Genius of Poker,” Mike Caro is generally regarded as today's foremost authority on poker strategy, psychology, and statistics. He is the founder of Mike Caro University of Poker, Gaming, and Life Strategy (MCU). See full bio → HERE.

One thought on “Targeted poker quiz 09: Great players (beginner)”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Let's make sure it's really you and not a bot. Please type digits (without spaces) that best match what you see. (Example: 71353)

  1. dear mike,

    Do you think we can work on a joint project to create a bot that can dominate the short-stacked online tournaments, because a lot of it is automatic because it comes down to PUSH-FOLD.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Let's make sure it's really you and not a bot. Please type digits (without spaces) that best match what you see. (Example: 71353)